Plantar fasciitis: heel pain causes and treatment
Plantar fasciitis is a common cause of pain under the heel or arch, usually worst with the first steps after sleep or rest. It is often better described as plantar heel pain or plantar fasciopathy, because the problem is usually a load-sensitive tissue irritation rather than simple inflammation. Most cases improve with the right combination of load management, calf and foot work, footwear changes and time, but persistent or unusual heel pain deserves reassessment.12
Key facts
- NHS guidance says plantar fasciitis causes pain on the bottom of the foot around the heel and arch, often much worse when first walking after sleep or rest.1
- The pain often eases as you start moving, but gets worse again after standing, walking or running for a long time.1
- NHS guidance says to see a GP if it does not improve within 2 weeks despite self-care.1
- The 2023 physical therapy guideline supports manual therapy, stretching, taping, foot orthoses, night splints and education as part of care, matched to the person.3
- Steroid injections can reduce pain short term for some people, but evidence is limited and risks include flare, fat pad atrophy and plantar fascia rupture.5
Typical symptoms
The classic symptom is a sharp, bruised or tearing pain under the heel, often slightly towards the inside of the foot. The first steps out of bed can feel brutal, then the pain warms up as you move. It may return after a long walk, standing shift, run, hill session, hard floors, barefoot time or a sudden jump in activity.
NHS guidance says plantar fasciitis is more likely if pain is much worse when first walking after sleep or rest, gradually improves with movement, worsens after long standing, walking or running, and is painful when stretching the bottom of the foot, such as raising the toes or walking upstairs.1
Some people feel arch pain more than heel pain. Others feel both heel and calf tightness. The painful spot can be tender when pressed. Morning pain is common because the foot has been still overnight, the ankle may sit slightly pointed down, and the first loading of the day stretches a sensitive plantar fascia.
When it is not plantar fasciitis
Heel pain is not one diagnosis. If the pattern does not fit first-step plantar heel pain, widen the search. Pain at the back of the heel may be Achilles tendinopathy or retrocalcaneal bursitis. Burning, tingling or numbness may be nerve irritation, tarsal tunnel syndrome or neuropathy. Pain after a clear injury may be a tear. Deep bone pain, night pain or pain that worsens with impact can be a stress fracture.
| Pattern | Possible cause | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Back of heel pain | Achilles tendinopathy, bursitis, shoe pressure | Treatment load and footwear choices differ |
| Burning, tingling, numbness | Nerve irritation, tarsal tunnel, neuropathy | May need nerve or diabetes assessment |
| Severe pain after a pop or acute injury | Plantar fascia tear, fracture, tendon injury | Needs clinical assessment before exercises |
| Heel pain with inflammatory back pain, psoriasis, bowel disease or eye inflammation | Spondyloarthritis or enthesitis | Needs rheumatology thinking, not just insoles |
| Unexplained swelling, redness, fever, cancer history or night pain | Infection, tumour, inflammatory disease or other red flag | Needs prompt medical review |
Also ask for assessment if you cannot put weight through the foot, pain is rapidly worsening, the foot is hot and swollen, there is a wound or diabetes with foot symptoms, or there is numbness or colour change. Persistent "plantar fasciitis" that ignores a sensible plan should be rechecked rather than simply stretched harder.
Why it happens
The plantar fascia is a strong band of connective tissue that helps support the arch and transmits load when you walk, run or jump. Plantar fasciitis often appears when load exceeds capacity: more steps, more running, harder surfaces, new shoes, long standing, weight gain, reduced calf capacity, stiff ankle movement, a sudden return to sport, or too much barefoot time on hard floors.
NHS guidance lists being on your feet a lot, recently increasing exercise on hard surfaces, exercising with a tight calf or heel, overstretching the sole of the foot during exercise, recently starting exercise on a new surface, shoes with poor cushioning or support, and being very overweight as factors that make plantar fasciitis more likely.1
It is tempting to blame one thing, such as flat feet, high arches or heel spurs. The reality is usually more useful: tissue load, recovery, footwear and whole-leg strength have changed. A heel spur on X-ray can exist without pain, and pain can exist without a spur. Imaging is usually reserved for atypical, severe or persistent cases because symptoms and examination often guide first-line care.
What helps
The first step is relative load reduction, not total rest. If running, long walks or standing shifts are flaring pain for days, reduce the dose temporarily and swap in lower-impact activity such as cycling, swimming or strength work that does not spike symptoms. The goal is to keep moving without repeatedly exceeding the tissue's current capacity.
NHS self-care advice includes resting and raising the foot when possible, putting an ice pack or frozen peas wrapped in a towel on the painful area for up to 20 minutes every 2 to 3 hours, wearing wide comfortable shoes with low heels and soft soles, using soft insoles or heel pads, doing gentle stretching exercises, and avoiding walking or standing for long periods, high heels, tight pointy shoes, flip-flops, slippers, walking barefoot on hard surfaces or exercise that worsens pain.1
The 2023 JOSPT clinical practice guideline recommends interventions including manual therapy, stretching, taping, foot orthoses, night splints and education or counselling for people with heel pain or plantar fasciitis, with exercise and load-management choices tailored to irritability and function.3 In practice, a physiotherapist or podiatrist may combine calf stretching, plantar fascia-specific stretching, progressive calf and foot strengthening, taping for short-term relief, and footwear changes.
| Option | Best use | Limit |
|---|---|---|
| Load management | Reducing repeated flare-ups from running, standing or hard floors | Rest alone rarely builds long-term capacity |
| Calf and plantar fascia stretching | Morning pain, calf tightness, first-step symptoms | Should not be forced into sharp pain |
| Taping | Short-term symptom relief while walking or working | Temporary support, not a full rehab plan |
| Foot orthoses or heel pads | People who improve with support, long standing, footwear sensitivity | Custom is not automatically better for everyone |
| Night splints | Severe first-step pain, symptoms present for months | Can be uncomfortable and adherence varies |
Expect months, not days. MedlinePlus notes that non-surgical treatment can last from several months to 2 years before symptoms get better.6 That does not mean waiting passively. It means judging progress by trends: lower morning pain, fewer flare days, longer walking tolerance, better strength, and less need to think about every step.
Shockwave and injections
When symptoms persist despite a proper conservative plan, specialist options may be discussed. The BMJ clinical review summarised plantar fasciitis as usually resolving over time with minimally invasive management, but noted moderate evidence for stretching, orthotics, shockwave therapy and injections, and emphasised tailoring treatment rather than neglecting a painful condition that limits activity.4
Extracorporeal shockwave therapy is often used for chronic plantar heel pain, usually after months of symptoms. Evidence is mixed but it may help some people, particularly when combined with load management rather than used as a stand-alone miracle. It is often private in the UK, so ask about protocol, number of sessions, expected benefit, cost, and what rehab is paired with it.
Corticosteroid injections may reduce pain in the short term, but they are not a reset button. A systematic review in adults with plantar heel pain described weak evidence for benefit compared with placebo for short-term pain and unclear evidence compared with other treatments, while listing potential adverse effects including plantar fascia rupture, infection, skin pigmentation change, peripheral nerve injury, muscle damage, post-injection flare and fat pad atrophy.5
Safety point: be cautious with repeated steroid injections or using a pain-free window to rush back into high-load activity. If pain relief lets you overload an underprepared foot, the problem can return or worsen.
A practical recovery plan
Start by reducing the biggest irritant for two weeks: long standing, speed work, hills, barefoot hard floors, worn-out shoes or sudden mileage. Do not remove all movement unless advised. Keep a tolerable baseline of walking and use lower-impact exercise to maintain fitness.
Next, add support and capacity. Wear comfortable shoes indoors and outdoors if barefoot hard floors flare symptoms. Try a heel pad, off-the-shelf insole or taping if support clearly reduces pain. Begin gentle calf and plantar fascia stretches, then progress strengthening when symptoms are less irritable. If you are a runner, rebuild with short flat intervals before hills, speed or long runs.
The health library can help you compare heel pain with inflammatory arthritis, nerve pain, diabetes foot concerns and tendon problems. Use start here to build a concise timeline before a GP, physio or podiatry appointment. The insights section can help weigh claims about devices, injections and shockwave, and the stack builder can help organise painkillers, supplements and anti-inflammatory products.
- Does this pattern fit plantar fasciitis, or should we consider Achilles tendinopathy, nerve pain, stress fracture, inflammatory arthritis or diabetes-related foot problems?
- Do I need physiotherapy, podiatry, imaging or blood tests because of my symptoms or risk factors?
- Which activity changes are enough to calm symptoms without stopping movement completely?
- Would taping, an off-the-shelf insole, heel pad, night splint or supervised strengthening be sensible for me?
- If this persists, what are the benefits and risks of shockwave or injection in my case?
References
- NHS, 2025. Plantar fasciitis. link
- NHS inform, 2026. Plantar heel pain. link
- Koc TA Jr, Bise CG, Neville C, Carreira D, Martin RL, McDonough CM, 2023. Heel Pain - Plantar Fasciitis: Revision 2023. Journal of Orthopaedic and Sports Physical Therapy. link
- Orchard J, 2012. Plantar fasciitis. BMJ. link
- David JA, Sankarapandian V, Christopher PRH, Chatterjee A, Macaden AS, 2017. Injected corticosteroids for treating plantar heel pain in adults. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. link
- MedlinePlus, 2024. Plantar fasciitis. link
Nine free tools on this site help you act on what you just read: keep a think-out-loud health journal, prepare a GP appointment, check a supplement stack before buying more, or decode blood results.
Health Journal · GP Script Generator · Stack Risk Checker · Lab Result Primer · Health MOT · All tools. Want it all synced and organised in one private map? The Club, £10/month.
This article is educational and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or a treatment recommendation. Medication uses described as “off-label” are not licensed for that purpose in the UK and should only be considered under qualified clinical supervision. Always speak to your GP, pharmacist, or a registered specialist before starting, stopping, or changing any treatment. If you have severe or alarm symptoms - unintentional weight loss, blood in your stool, difficulty swallowing, persistent vomiting, a fever, or severe pain - seek urgent medical care.